Elizabethtown in Hardin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Helms - First Family of Hardin County

Inscription. Five generations of the Helm family lived on the land where the Helm House commonly known as Helm Place, stands today. Five generations of Helm men and women, working as surveyors, lawyers, church activists, soldiers, judges, bankers, public officials; physicians, legislators, and one who became governor of the state twice, have left an impressive record on the history of Hardin County and Kentucky.

The story of Helm Place and the people buried here in the Helm Cemetery began in 1780 when Captain Thomas Helm, a Revolutionary war veteran from Prince William County, Virginia, brought his family and slaves to Severns Valley near present-day Elizabethtown.

After coming down from the Falls of the Ohio River, later Louisville, he discovered near Severns Valley a large natural spring between two wooded hills. Helm quickly erected a strong fort at the point now known as Helm Place. It became one of three forts that formed the Severns Valley Settlement, afterwards known as Elizabethtown.

After Hardin County was established in 1792, Thomas Helm became the ranking member of the first Justices of the Quarter Sessions Court. As judge he was diligent in the affairs of the court and presided at most of the trials. He was one of the original trustees of the Hardin Academy established in December of 1798. Judge Helm
was a large, strong man, weighing over 200 pounds. He was also a substantial landowner in the valley and in the outlying communities. His wife, Jenny, was a member of the wealthy pioneer Pope family.

Helm built a comfortable log house beside the original old Fort. This log house served as his family home until he died in 1816. His wife died in 1821.

Helm Family Cemetery c. 1950
This photograph was taken looking northwest with Helm Place just out of view to the right. One of the first burials in the cemetery is the unmarked grave of Henry Helm. Young Henry was killed in an Indian attack in 1783.

John LaRue Helm (1802-1867)
John LaRue Helm, born at Helm Place, was the eldest child of George and Rebecca Helm. He served two terms as governor of the state of Kentucky. Helm was also the second president and key organizer of the Louisville and Nashville Railroad.

Lucinda Barbour Helm (1839-1897)
Fourth child of John L. Helm and Lucinda B. Helm, was born at Helm Place. She would later become very active in the Methodist Episcopal Church. Shortly after her death, the new Methodist Church in Elizabethtown was named in her honor.

John L. Helm III and sister Jane Helm with one of the their hired servants. There is at least one slave, George, buried in the Helm Cemetery.
This photo was taken about 1892.

Katherine Helm (1857-1937)
Katherine Helm was the daughter of Gen. Ben Hardin Helm. Author of The True Story of Mary, Wife of Lincoln, she was also a very distinguished Kentucky artist. Katherine painted a full-length portrait of her father as well as a portrait of First Lady Mary Todd Lincoln, her aunt, which currently hangs in the White House.

John LaRue Helm II (1847-1917)
John L. Helm II was a prominent citizen of Hardin County. Esteemed businessman and property owner, Helm served at one time as a director of the Louisville and Nashville Railroad, Columbia Trust Company of Louisville and the First Hardin National Bank of Elizabethtown. He was accidentally hit and killed by a truck in Louisville.

Members of the Helm Family on the front steps of Helm Place ca. 1892. John LaRue Helm II is the older gentleman seated in the center.

Emilie Todd Helm (1836-1930)
Emilie Todd, sister-in-law of President Abraham Lincoln, married Benjamin Hardin Helm in 1856. She spent a short time at the White House after her husband's death in 1863. She was later appointed Postmaster in Elizabethtown in 1883 by President Grover Cleveland, a position she held for twelve years. She is buried in the Todd family plot in the Lexington Cemetery.

Benjamin
3. John L. Helm gravesite
Hardin Helm (1831-1863)

General Benjamin Hardin Helm was the son of Governor John LaRue Helm and brother-in-law of President Abraham Lincoln. He was mortally wounded while leading Kentucky Confederate troops at the battle of Chickamauga on September 20, 1863.

The Helm House, constructed originally from 1832-1840, stands in a commanding position on the site of the original fort and homestead of Captain Thomas Helm.

For many decades the federal style house was concealed among trees on the thickly wooded hill. The house today is still surrounded by old trees and remnants of former landscaping, but the vast majority of the original property has experienced modern development.

There were brick slave quarters northwest of the home as well as a number of other auxiliary buildings.

(caption)
Marriage photo of Emile Todd Helm and Benjamin Hardin Helm

Erected by General Ben. Hardin Helm Camp 1703, Sons of Confederate Veterans.

4. Benjamin Hardin Helm gravesite

1. John LaRue Helm. (Submitted on June 25, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Benjamin Hardin Helm. (Submitted on June 25, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
3. Visit to the Helm Cemetery. (Submitted on June 25, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

This Hardin Co. native was one of Kentucky's most celebrated lawyers. In legislature 17 yrs.; rose to House Speaker. Elected It. gov., he became gov. when John J. Crittenden resigned, 1850. Pres. of L& NR.R., 1854-60, when main line completed. A harsh critic of Pres. Lincoln, Helm favored neutrality for Ky. in the Civil War. Elected gov., 1867. Died after five days in office.
6. Helm Cemetery
This pioneer cemetery includes the graves of John LaRue Helm, who served two incomplete terms as Governor of Kentucky, and his son, Confederate Gen. Ben Hardin Helm, who fell at battle of Chickamauga, September 20, 1863. Gen. Helm and Abraham Lincoln married half-sisters, Emilie and Mary Todd, the daughters of Robert S. Todd of Lexington, Kentucky.