Transatlantic Radio Signals

Le premier message radiotélégraphique transatlantique

Inscription.  This marker is composed of two side-by-side plaques, one in English and the other in French.
(English)

At Signal Hill on 12 December 1901, Guglielmo Marconi and his assistant, George Kemp, confirmed the reception of the first transatlantic radio signals. With a telephone receiver and a wire antenna kept aloft by a kite, they heard Morse Code for the letter “S” transmitted from Poldhu, Cornwall. Their experiment showed that radio signals extended far beyond the horizon, giving radio a new global dimension for communication in the twentieth century.

(français)
Le 12 décembre 1901, à Signal Hill, Guglielmo Marconi et George Kemp, son adjoint, captent le premier message radiotélégraphique d’outre-atlantique, munis d’un récepteur téléphonique et d’une antenne montée sur un cerf-volant, ils entendent le signal de la lettre S, en Morse, transmis à partie de Poldhe, comté de Cornwall. La preuve est ainsi acquise que les signaux radiotélégraphiques voyagent au-delà de l’horizon, conférant ainsi à la radio une dimension planétaire importante pour les communications
au XXᵉ siècle.

Erected 1985 by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Signal Hill National Historic Site parking lot.

It was on the 12th hour of the 12th day of the 12th month that Marconi received the first transatlantic radio signal on Signal Hill in 1901. His claim was met with some scepticism; Edison thought Marconi may have heard static instead of signals and the scientists, unaware of the ionosphere, thought the earth's curvature would preclude distant transmission of radio signals. (Submitted on November 16, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Cabot Tower in the background.
By Pach Brothers via U.S. Library of Congress, 1908