Darlington in Darlington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lawrence Reese

Inscription.
West Broad Street features several late-19th to early-20th century residences designed and built by Lawrence Reese (1865-1915), a native of Marlboro County who came to Darlington as a merchant by 1887. Reese, who had no formal training in architecture, was a self-taught master craftsman and designer. The Belk Funeral Home, at 229 West Broad, was built ca. 1900 as a residence for Abraham Hyman and was Reese's own favorite of the several houses he designed here.

The West Broad Street Historic District, listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1988, features 14 houses designed and built by Lawrence Reese between ca. 1890 and ca. 1910, most of them with elaborate Eastlake, Queen Anne, and other Victorian era architectural elements. Reese also designed and built the South Carolina Western Railway Station on Russell Street, built in 1911 and also listed in the National Register in 1988.

Erected 2000 by St. John's Heritage Foundation. (Marker Number 16-45.)

1. West Broad Street Historic District National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. (Submitted on May 12, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. South Carolina Western Railway Station National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. (Submitted on November 21, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Abraham Hyman House (1900)
Located in the West Broad Street Historic District, this Lawrence Reese-designed and built house is today the Belk Funeral Home. It was originally built for Abraham Hyman, a local merchant.
4. E.E. Lunn House (1890)
Located in the West Broad Street Historic District, this Lawrence Reese-designed and built house was originally built for E.E. Lunn, a local dry goods merchant.
5. M. Bonnoitt House (1890)
Located in the West Broad Street Historic District, this Lawrence Reese-designed and built two-story residence was completed in 1890.
6. E.T. West House (1890)
Located in the West Broad Street Historic District, this Lawrence Reese-designed and built residence was completed in 1890.
7. J. Monroe Spears House (1890)
Located in the West Broad Street Historic District, this Lawrence Reese-designed and built two-story residence was built for J. Monroe Spears, the owner of the local ‘Darlington News’ newspaper.
8. Dr. John Lunney House (1895)
Located in the West Broad Street Historic District, this Lawrence Reese-designed and built two-story residence was completed in 1895.
9. J.F. Wilson House (1895)
10. J.O. Muldrow House (1895)
11. Henry Hennig House (1895)
12. M.S. Hart House (1895)
13. South Carolina Western Railway Station (1911)
This National Register Property was designed and built by Lawrence Reese. It served as the city of Darlington's railroad station for almost fifty years. It served South Carolina Western, Carolina, Atlantic & Western and Seaboard Airline Railway lines.
14. Lawrence Reese Headstone in Darlington Memorial Cemetery