Cartersville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Defensive Ditch/Borrow Pit

— Etowah Indian Mounds State Historic Site —

Inscription. The Etowah River formed the southern border of the village. A series of borrow pits connected by a large ditch, once 9 to 10 feet deep, surrounded the remainder of the site. Originally, the ditch enclosed more than 50 acres, before portions were filled during the nineteenth century for agricultural purposes. Using handmade stone tools, the native peoples dug soil, forming the borrow pits and ditch, and carried it in baskets to build six earthen mounds. Mound building occurred at the site for more than 300 years, with renewal of the mounds and new mound building occurring at various times.

Archaeological evidence tells us that a wooden palisade, constructed of upright 12-foot-high logs embedded in the ground, was present directly inside the defensive ditch. This palisade had a series of rectangular bastions that added to its defensive capabilities. Villagers most likely crossed the ditch on land or wooden bridges. The palisade could be entered only through a series of easily defended parallel, offset openings. Archaeologists believe the ditch and palisade wall were not completed until sometime after A.D. 1325, although the site had been occupied at various times since approximately A.D. 1000. Evidence of charred posts found by archaeologists indicate the palisade burned sometime after A.D. 1350. The burning of the palisade could
have been the result of an accidental fire, warfare, or site abandonment.

(caption) Etowah's prominent wall and defensive ditch welcomed visitors and residents while demonstrating its strength to approaching enemies. Along Etowah's wall, bastions or defensive stations, like this one, allowed a commanding view of the Etowah River Valley.

Erected by Georgia Council on American Indian Concerns.