Grant Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Parkways Foundation

Inscription. Essential funding for the creation of Maggie Daley Park has been provided by Parkways Foundation. Throughout its 18 year history, Parkways Foundation raised and strategically invested more than $30 million to support programs within the Chicago Park District that engaged young people and their families and created healthier and greener communities.

Parkways Foundation led the campaign to support restoration of Buckingham Fountain, an iconic Chicago landmark and destination for visitors from around the globe. Parkways Foundation demonstrated its commitment to healthy lifestyles of children and families by providing the resources necessary for wellness and nutrition programs, athletic fields, playgrounds, organized sports and outdoor camps. Parkways Foundation also promoted vital environmental sustainability and green space initiatives in parks across the city.

Regarding Parkways Foundation. The Parkways Foundation was founded in 1994 as the nonprofit arm of the Chicago Park District, and played a leadership role in the development of many parks-related projects. It closed in 2012, not long after a new deal between the city and Lollapalooza no longer required the annual music festival to make a contribution to the foundation, which previously had generated 45 percent of its annual revenue from Lollapalooza. Two years after Parkways shut down, Maggie Daley
Park opened in 2014 in the northeastern portion of Grant Park.