Cumberland Township in Round Top in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Don't Give an Inch

July 2, 5:00 pm

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription.
"A great basin lay before us full of smoke and fire, and literally swarming with riderless horses and fighting, fleeing, and pursuing men"
1st Lt. Porter Farley, USA
140th New York Volunteers

Responding to General Warren's call for help, Colonel Strong Vincent and his 1,300-man Union infantry brigade rushed to defend this hill and arrived none too soon. Just as his men took position on the slopes below you, Texans and Alabamians of General John B. Hood's division streamed out of the woods to your left. Rapid, deadly fire from Vincent's line drove them back, but Hood's men rallied and renewed the fight.

When the 16th Michigan Infantry began to give way, Col. Vincent went to their aid and fell mortally wounded. Just then, over the hill behind you, poured the 140th New York Infantry led by Colonel Patrick O'Rorke. The New Yorkers, with unloaded muskets, swept down the hill in front of you into the surging Confederates. O'Rorke fell dead when a bullet pierced his neck. After a bloody struggle the exhausted Confederates fell back, leaving Little Round Top in Union hands.

(caption) Only 26 years old when he was mortally wounded here. Strong Vincent's decisive action to occupy Little Round Top prevented a Union disaster. He died in a field hospital
five days after the fight, perhaps unaware that he had been promoted to brigadier general.

Erected 2024 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.