Otterville in Oxford County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Black Settlement in Norwich Township

Inscription. About 1829 Blacks began settling in Norwich Township. Within several years their number exceeded 100 and a school, aided by the Canada Mission, was established on Lot 15. Concession 7. It became S.S. 18, prospering until the late 1850s. In 1856 Isaac Gray, Isaac Durphy and Lindsey Anderson, Trustees of the African (later British) Methodist Episcopal Church, purchased this site on which a frame church, with Anderson as first preacher, was built. Though the Black population in Norwich Township declined during the 1880s, services and large camp meetings were held at the church until the early 1900s.

Erected by South Norwich Historical Society.

3. Candles marking the location of graves in the cemetery