Dublin in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brown-Harris Cemetery

— City of Dublin, Ohio, USA —

Click on image to enlarge to study the illustrations.
Inscription.
The Brown-Harris Cemetery was lost sometime in the early 1900s and was recently re-discovered during an archaeological survey for the surrounding University Boulevard Project. It was named for the early African American settlers who owned the land.

Genealogical Research. Extensive genealogical research was conducted working from the property atlas maps, census records, cemetery records and obituaries. It is believed that the Brown-Harris families are related through a common ancestor, Mary (Harris) Brown. Through this research, living relatives of both the Brown and Harris families were able to be identified and take part in the process to restore the cemetery that bears their name.

Archaeology. Archaeologists, when searching for lost cemeteries, use such high tech gear as ground penetrating radar and magnetometers to search for likely soil anomalies to indicate grave shafts. This allows them to search large areas quickly and nonintrusively. However, all of this data only gives an indication of where to look. Using machinery to carefully excavate a shallow layer of soil allows archaeologists an opportunity to identify the subtle changes in the soil created by the excavation of grave shafts, such as those you see to the right. Using hand tools, the area is scraped clean and the tell-tale rectangular
shapes are then photographed, drawn and geo-located. A report is then filed with the Ohio State Historic Preservation Office for record keeping.

Archaeological excavations resulted in the identification of 22 grave shafts. The graves were loosely organized into four rows and located facing east in the Christian tradition of facing towards the rising sun. There were no attempts to exhume the remains and burials were left in place, with a steel rod placed atop the grave shaft so graves can be easily identified in the future before topsoil was added.

Grave Marker. During the geophysical survey to relocate the graves, a small portion of a grave marker with the letter "H" was found on the surface of the field. This is the only known grave marker for the cemetery. The gravestone of a 12-year-old boy named Joshua, who died in 1854, was found and documented in 2004. The gravestone was moved to the front of the property and likely destroyed during the 2005 demolition of the farmstead. The "H" marker is made of unpolished marble that was squared off and professionally engraved by a stone mason. This may have been a footstone for a Harris family member. A reproduction of this footstone is memorialized in the Brown-Harris Cemetery marker.

The Emancipation Papers;. During the research into the Brown and Harris families, a set of emancipation
2. Brown-Harris Cemetery Markers
This interpretive panel is on the left. The memorial plaque (Photo 3) is on the stone post to the right of the gate.
papers were found that related to some of the African Americans who owned the property. The emancipation papers indicate that Elizabeth Rowzie of Powhatan County, Virginia freed a number of slaves upon her death on 13 October 1835. She also provided for their relocation to Ohio. This included members of the Harris and Smith families who would settle in rural Washington Township on the very land this cemetery is located.

Erected 2023 by City of Dublin in partnership with EMH&T, SHPO and the Brown and Harris families.

3. Brown-Harris Cemetery Memorial Plaque
Memorialized September 1, 2023

Dedicated to the Brown, Harris, Smith, Depp, Chisel, Mallory, Good, Clark, Scott, Bucker, More, Hickman and Moss families, who were early African American settlers of this area, as well as the unknown African American men, women and children buried here. This monument is dedicated in recognition of the contributions each of them made to this community.

Dublin City Council:
Mayor: Jane Fox • Vice Mayor: Cathy De Rosa • Chris Amorose Groomes • Andy Keeler • Amy Kramb • John Reiner • Christina A. Alutto

City Manager
Megan D. O’Callaghan
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 6540 Shier Rings Rd, Dublin OH 43016, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This interpretive panel is illustrated with nine images. They are captioned as follows (top to bottom column by column)
A. Portion of the 1850 census showing the Harris and Brown families owning the property at the time. Jerry Harris was a farmer living with wife Elizabeth and son James. James Brown was also a farmer with his wife Mary (Harris), their daughters Agnes and Emma Brown and half-sisters Delia, Sarah Ann, and Caroline Smith.

B. Portion of the 1872 property atlas map showing the J. Harris and Mary Brown families owning the property at the time The location
4. Brown-Harris Monument and Urn
Inset into the monument is the stone shard with the letter “H”.
of the cemetery in the northwest corner of the Mary Brown property has been superimposed onto the map.

C. Photograph of the George Washington family. George was a boarder, farmer laborer, and later companion living with the Brown family in the census. It is believed that Mary (Harris) Brown is seated next to him. (Photo courtesy of the Dublin Historical Society)

D. Plot of the grave shafts.

E. Grave shaft outlined at the Brown-Harris Cemetery

F. Overview of the grave locations in the Brown-Harris Cemetery

G. View of the first row of graves in the Brown-Harris Cemetery

H. (composite image of portions of three pieces of paper) Portion of Elizabeth Rowzie’s will indicating expenses incurred in “removing negroes to Columbus in Ohio $96.00” Courtesy of the Library of Virginia

I. (uncaptioned) The fragment of the grave marker with the letter H.

After the Brown-Harris Cemetery was rediscovered in 2020, the City of Dublin partnered with the Brown and Harris families and engineering firm EMH&T to preserve the site and create a monument that properly illustrates the space’s significance and importance to Dublin’s history.

Located at 6540 Shier Rings Road, this historically Black cemetery includes at least 22 confirmed
5. Replica of the Shard of the Headstone with the letter “H” Embedded in the Monument
graves. The cemetery was lost in the early 1920s, with the finding of a grave marker from 1854 helpful in rediscovering the land’s true purpose.

The Brown-Harris Cemetery was dedicated June 28, 2024, after years of strategic restoration and coinciding with the time of year our country is focused on commemorations and celebrations of Juneteenth and African American history.
(Submitted on June 30, 2024.)

6. Rear View of the Brown-Harris Monument