Raceland in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Town of Bowie

Inscription.
About one mile east of here was located the lumber town of Bowie. Named for George M. Bowie, friend and business associate of William Cameron, owner of the cypress lumber mill located there. The town was the site of the largest red cypress mill in the world. Bowie developed around the Bowie Lumber Co. Mill about 1896. On May 17, 1917 a fire which started from the spark of a dummy locomotive destroyed the town. A second fire occurred in 1924 the last person moved away in 1945, at that time the remaining buildings were torn down.

Erected by Lafourche Heritage Society.