Norwich in Oxford County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Quaker Street Public School

S. S. No. 6, North Norwich (Lot 11, Concession 3) 1883-1961.

Inscription. This school was located approximately one half mile (.8kms) west of this memorial. The single roomed building, with basement and belfrey, had a slate roof and was constructed of locally made white brick. From about 1900 the school was heated by a wood burning basement furnace. For 50 years a well and hand pump in the school yard was the water-system. Coal oil lamps were replaced by electric lights in 1922. All eight grades of the school were taught by one teacher.

This school was an important part of the community. Three trustees elected by the local ratepayers administered the school business until 1944. About forty teachers served here and 1000 children in three generations attended this school.

This Memorial was erected by the Quaker Street School Reunion Committee in 1988.
In Co-operation with the Ministry of Culture and Communications.