Norwich in Oxford County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Emily Howard Jennings Stowe, M.D. 1831-1903 / Emily Howard Jennings Stowe, Médicin 1831-1903

Emily Howard Jennings Stowe, M.D. 1831-1903
The first female physician to practise medicine in Canada, Emily Jennings was born in Norwich Township to Quaker parents. For some years she taught school, then, in the early 1860s, she decided to pursue a career in medicine. Refused admission to an exclusively male institution in Toronto, Stowe enrolled in the New York Medical College for Women. She received her degree in 1867 and, returning to Canada, established a successful practice in Toronto. A passionate advocate for social reform, Stowe campaigned vigorously for increased educational opportunities for women, effectively challenging the right of Canadian universities and medical schools to exclude female students. As first president of the Dominion Women's Enfranchisement Association (1889-1903), she also contributed significantly to the advancement of women's voting rights.

Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Citizenship and Culture

Emily Howard Jennings Stowe, Médicin 1831-1903
Première femme à pratiquer la médecine au Canada, Emily Jennings est née dans le canton
de Norwich, de parents Quakers. Institutrice pendant quelques années, elle décida ensuite de devenir médecin. D'abord refusée dans un établissement torontois réservé exclusivement aux hommes, elle s'inscrivit au New York Medical College for Women. Après avoir obtenu son diplôme en 1867, elle rentra au Canada et ouvrit un cabinet à Toronto. Ardent défenseur des réformes sociales, elle préconisa l’accès des femmes à des études supérieures et réussit à obtenir leur admission dans les universités canadiennes, y compris les facultés de médecine. Première présidente de la Dominion Women's Enfranchisement Association, de 1889 à 1903, elle contribua, énormément à faire progresser la cause du droit du vote pour les femmes.

Erigée par la Fondation da patrimoine ontarien

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

2. Emily Howard Jennings Stowe, M.D. 1831-1903 / Emily Howard Jennings Stowe, Médicin 1831-1903 Marker

3. Emily Howard Jennings Stowe, M.D. 1831-1903 / Emily Howard Jennings Stowe, Médicin 1831-1903 Marker
4. Dr. Emily Stowe, M.D.
Source: Archives of Ontario (public domain)