Near Dacula in Gwinnett County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Daniel

Inscription.
During the War of 1812, in response to the aggressive activities of the Creek Red Sticks and their British allies, and pursuant to orders issued by Georgia's Governor that the militia be mustered and forts be built every ten or twenty miles along the northern and western frontiers, in late fall of 1813, Major General Allen Daniel, Commander 4th Division Georgia Militia, sent a letter to Brigadier General Frederick Beall, Commander 2nd Brigade, ordering all regular militia men to be mustered by their proper officers. He also ordered that a new fort be constructed to replace the old one at Hog Mountain. The new fort became known as Fort Daniel in honor of General Daniel. In early 1814, aided by Hog Mountain residents. the US Army built the original "Peachtree Road", to connect Fort Daniel with the new Fort Peachtree. The men stationed at this spot under the command of Captain Nehemiah Garrison and, later, Captain Joseph Whorton, are listed on their respective Muster Rolls.

Erected 2019 by The Georgia Society, National Society United States Daughters of 1812.

1. Fort Daniel Foundation - website. (Submitted on June 29, 2024.)