Township of Norwich near Woodstock in Oxford County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

“The Old Stage Road”

Inscription. This road, which follows in part the Indian trail, known as the "Detroit Path", across East Oxford Township, was opened by settlers at the expense of Major Thomas Ingersoll in 1796-97. It joined a wagon road opened across Burford Township by local settlers, connecting near Brant's Ford on the Grand River with a road to Long Point from Ancaster. Extended later to Delaware, it became the preferred highway to Sandwich and was used by British and American troops in 1812-14. After 1826 it became the stage route from Ancaster to London until the building of the plank road from Brantford to Woodstock in 1842-3. Sections of the road are still open between Ingersoll and Cathcart.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 505767 Old Stage Rd, Woodstock ON N0J 1C0, Canada. Touch for directions.

3. The Old Stage Road Marked on a map of Oxford County, 1859