Chiloquin in Klamath County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Madera Wineries and Distilleries

Inscription.
In 1870, S. A. Holmes planted the first production grape vines in Madera county. In 1881, the vineyard was sold to Madera Vineyard Company, who built a large winery and distilling plant on the property, with a capacity of 140,000 gallons.

In 1896 Italian Swiss Agricultural Colony bought the vineyards and the plant. The brought in winemakers from Italy who were very experienced in the production of wine. By 1901 Italian Swiss became on of the largest producers of wine in America. During Prohibition, all wine making stopped.

In 1919, brothers Ben and Krikor Arakelian bought the property and changed the name to Mission Bell Winery. When Prohibition ended in 1933, Mission Bell re-emerged to become a very successful producer of dessert wine, including Don Juan White Port, Don Marco Tokay and Mission Bell Bort, all bottled by Madera Wineries and Distillery (Mission Bell Winery). By 1940, over 5 million gallons of wine were made per year, and shipped all of the country, via tank cars like the one displayed here.

The Petri Wine Company purchased Mission Bell in 1949, and sold it to Allied Grape Growers in 1951. Petri had established a cooperative known as United Vintners. In 1979 the company began producing Inglenook wines at the Madera facility.

Dedicated August 27, 2022

E. Clampus Vitus
Umpqua
Joe 1859
Grab Gulch Chapter 41-49

Erected 2022 by E Clampus Vitus Umpqua Joe and Grab Gulch Chapters.

More about this marker. The car is visible from the road. To see the marker, enter the Train Mountain Main gate. Train Mountain is open to the
Wine car and marker
public most days, often 10 AM to 3 PM. The train car and marker is just to the west (left) after entering the main gate. A map of other historic railroad cars and exhibits and a model train tour are often available on a donation basis.

Regarding Madera Wineries and Distilleries. The subject of the marker is the unusual railroad car. The marker gives much information about the company that owned and used the car.