Columbia in Boone County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Varsity Theater - 1927

Cornerstones of Columbia

Inscription. Built as a three-story Renaissance Revival style theater with an elaborate window arcade along the top of the façade, this is the most elaborately ornamented building in the district and one of the more notable historic buildings in the entire downtown area.

The Varsity is one of three historic theaters on Ninth Street, all designed by the Boller brothers of Kansas City, a theater design firm of some notoriety. Morris Construction Company, also of KC, served as the general contractor. Tom C Hall built the Star Theater on this site in 1915, but was replaced with the 1100 seat Varsity Theater in 1927. Newspaper accounts noted that the final cost of the theater project was $100,000. Mr. Hall also owned the Hall Theater as well as the Missouri Theater. The Varsity (and the Star) served as major vaudeville houses, as well as early "moving picture" theaters.

Long after vaudeville faded from prominence, the Varsity became a major movie house in Columbia. In 1966 the theatre was renamed the Film Arts Theatre. The property sat vacant for many years until the late 1980's, when the Comic Book Club had a couple year run. In 1990, the Blue Note moved in from its location on Business Loop 70. In 2003, the Varsity was added to the National Register of Historic Places. The building has been restored, and maintains its original character. Here
is an advertisement for the Star Theater from the Columbia Missourian, February 26, 1915.

The Varsity Theater was rebuilt on the site of the Star Theater in 1927.

Erected 2017 by Central Bank of Boone County and the City of Columbia Historic Preservation Commission.

Marker is mounted outside The Blue Note music venue

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on July 24, 2017.

Regarding Varsity Theater - 1927. According to a Columbia-Missourian article, the "Cornerstones of Columbia" project was spearheaded by local historian Brent Gardner, whose vision was to put plaques on the city's most important and historical buildings. The theater (now the Blue Note) and the Ragtag Cinema building were the first two honored with a plaque. Gardner hoped that someday there would be a walking tour with markers, but since that time there have been no other "Cornerstone" plaques placed in Columbia.