Death Valley National Park in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

McLean Spring

Also known as Jayhawker's Well or McLean's Spring.
It was here on December 27, 1849 that the Jayhawkers, the "Mississippi Boys" and the Briers learned from their scouts that no probable wagon route lay ahead. Their only alternative was to burn their wagons and dry ox meat. On December 28th the Georgians, or Bug Smashers arrived. Having previously dried all the ox meat they could carry on their backs, they gave their remaining oxen to the Briers. The Georgians camped one night and struck out, on foot, up a canyon on Tucki Mountain, past the Skidoo site, and over Towne Pass. On December 30th the remaining emigrants left the bulk of their possessions here and walked past where Stovepipe Wells Hotel now stands and up the alluvial fan toward snow-capped Towne Pass.

This spring is named for Mr. McLean, who supervised posting of Auto Club signs in Death Valley during the 1920's.

Erected 2013 by Mike Buettell.

2. McLean Spring