Troy in Pike County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Missing In Action Memorial

In Memory Of
All Those Still
Unaccounted
For
This memorial has been placed here to honor those who left home and family to go to a foreign land and give their lives for the causes of freedom and justice in doing so. Many of these have paid a price far worse than death. They are the cold, tired, tortured souls of men who are taken prisoner and still to this day, remain unaccounted for. This is for them and the families they left behind. God has been and is still with them. This humble stone is a small reminder that the citizens of Troy have not and never will forget our missing comrades.

Erected by Citizens of Troy, Alabama.

1. DOD Won’t Stop Looking Until All POW/MIA’s Are Home. (Submitted on June 28, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Bicentennial Park. (Submitted on June 28, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

2. Missing In Action Memorial