Downtown in Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Meeting House

The Meeting House
of
The First Church of Christ in Hartford, "Center Church"
Constructed in 1807 during the presidency of Thomas Jefferson, the building is Center Church's fourth Meeting House and is now the third oldest building in Hartford.
Its architect is said to be Daniel Wadsworth, founder of Wadsworth Atheneum. The name "Meeting House" derives from the earliest years when, as the only public building in the city, it hosted all civic as well as
religious gatherings.
Today, Center Church, a diverse and inclusive faith community, continues to be active as a hub of worship and service in this Meeting House and the Church House.
Historical Facts of Note
1636: Arrival of the Reverend Thomas Hooker and followers from Cambridge, Massachusetts Bay Colony. They are known as the "Founders of Hartford."
1637: The settlement is named "Hartford" after Hertford, England, birthplace of the Reverend Samuel Stone, assistant to Hooker.
1636, 1640, 1739: Construction of first three meeting houses, the first two near the Old State House and the third at this site.
1638: Thomas Hooker preaches that democracy is founded in "the free consent of the governed," which inspired the Fundamental Orders of Connecticut, a model for the U.S. Constitution.
1640: Ancient Burying Ground is officially laid out covering this entire block. Owned by the City of Hartford, it is restored and preserved by the Ancient Burying Ground Association.
1788: U.S. Constitution is ratified by CT delegates in the third Meeting House on this site.
1799: Hartford is shut down and residents gather on this site to mourn death of George Washington.
1881-1914: Stained glass windows are installed, five by Tiffany Studios, including windows honoring Horace Wells, discoverer of anesthesia, Thomas Gallaudet, founder of American School for the Deaf (both church members), and the Reverend Thomas Hooker.
1807: The fourth (current) Meeting House is constructed.
1813: The first Roman Catholic mass in Hartford is celebrated in this building.
1843: Abolitionist Frederick Douglass addresses a large crowd outside at this site.
1850: Steeple bell is restored and contains metal of original bell cast in England prior to 1632.
1881-1914: Stained glass windows are installed, five by Tiffany Studios, including windows honoring Horace Wells, discovererof anesthesia, Thomas Gallaudet, founder of American School for the Deaf (both church members), and the Reverend Thomas Hooker.
1909: Center Church House is erected at SW corner of this block for church's
offices and for educational and social service programs focusing on Hartford's persons of need and immigrants.
1982: Over 600 CT residents gather here for a peaceful Unity Day rally as an alternative to a Ku Klux Klan "White Supremacy" event held in Meriden on the same date.
1994: Center Church congregation votes to formally document its affirmation of LGBTQ persons.
2019: The 1636 Heritage Partnership, Inc., a CT nonprofit and 501(c)(3), is incorporated to raise funds for the restoration and preservation of this Meeting House and the Church House.

( photo captions )
—   Frederic Edwin Church's "Hooker and Company Journeying through the Wilderness from Plymouth to Hartford, in 1636" in collection of Wadsworth Atheneum since 1859
—   Third Meeting House, on this site 1739-1807
—   Interior of Meeting House