Bladensburg in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lowndes' Urban Plantation

Bostwick

— Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail —

Inscription.
Shortly after the founding of the City of Bladensburg in 1742, wealthy merchant Christopher Lowndes purchased 4 one-acre lots on which to build Bostwick, originally referred to as Bostock. The prominent brick mansion house, completed in 1746, was surrounded by a detached kitchen, barns, and outbuildings such as a dairy and wash house, most of which are no longer standing. Eventually expanded to the 7.7 acres seen today, the site was never a large agricultural operation, rather the gardens, grazing fields, and an orchard were cultivated to support the house and the many people, both free and enslaved, who lived there.

From high on the hill, Christopher Lowndes could oversee his shipbuilding enterprise on the banks of the Anacostia River while conducting business in the front parlor of the house. Known today as an urban plantation, this kind of city house was common in Colonial American ports such as Charleston and Richmond.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior; Scenic Byways Program, Maryland State Highways Administration.