Magnificent Mile in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jorge Marín

1. Jorge Marín Marker, top half (in English)
Inscription. Jorge Marin's art is disruptive and challenges us to seek our own inner reflection and aesthetic experience. Sculpture, unlike other arts, offers us the possibility of facing three dimensions, making it an inexhaustible vehicle of expression. With a career spanning more than 25 years, Marín has become an outstanding representative of contemporary figurative sculpture, both in Mexico and in the world.

He was born in Uruapan, Michoacán (Mexico) in 1963, and studied Graphic Design at ENAP-UNAM and later Restoration of Fine Arts at the Manuel del Castillo Negrete National School of Conservation, Restoration and Museography, of INAH. Over the years, his work has expanded beyond exhibition halls and private collections, now forming part of the urban landscape in streets and squares around the world. He has participated in more than 320 group and solo exhibitions. His work, in addition to Mexico, has been exhibited in Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Panama, Canada, and the United States, Germany, Azerbaijan, Belgium, Spain, Denmark, France, Hungary, England, Latvia, Norway, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Sweden, Turkey, Kuwait, Lebanon, Israel, United Arab Emirates, Egypt, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Singapore and Japan.

Jorge Marin was appointed UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador in 2019, in recognition of his work in
favor of the rights of children and adolescents in Mexico, through the creation of artistic creativity workshops and supporting communities in vulnerable situations.

El arte de Jorge Marin es inquietante y nos desafía a buscar nuestra propia reflexión y experiencia estética. La escultura, a diferencia de otras artes, nos ofrece la posibilidad de enfrentarnos con tres dimensiones, por lo que es un vehiculo inagotable de expresión. Con una trayectoria de más de 25 años, Marin se ha convertido en un destacado representante de la escultura figurativa contemporánea, tanto en México, como en el mundo.

Nació en Uruapan, Michoacán (México) en 1963, y estudió Diseño gráfico en la ENAP-UNAM y después Restauración de Bienes Muebles en la Escuela Nacional de Conservación, Restauración y Museografía Manuel del Castillo Negrete, del INAH. Con el paso de los años, su obra se ha expandido más allá de las salas de exposición y de las colecciones privadas, formando parte, ahora, del paisaje urbano en calles y plazas de todo el mundo.

Ha participado en más de 320 exposiciones colectivas e individuales. Su obra, además de en México, ha sido expuesta en Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Panamá, Canadá, Estados Unidos, Alemania, Azerbaiyán, Bélgica, España, Dinamarca, Francia, Hungría, Inglaterra, Letonia, Noruega, Portugal, Rumanía, Rusia, Serbia, Suecia, Turquia,
2. Jorge Marín Marker, bottom half (in Spanish)
Kuwait, Libano, Israel, Emiratos Árabes Unidos, Egipto, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Singapur y Japón.

Jorge Marin fue designado Embajador de UNICEF en 2019, en reconocimiento at su labor a favor de los derechos de la niñez y la adolescencia en México, a través de la creación de talleres de creatividad artistica y el apoyo a comunidades en situación de vulnerabilidad.

3. Wings of Mexico
Marín's Wings of Mexico remain on display in Chicago's Plaza of the Americas as of June 2024. The marker to the artist is off camera, behind where the photo was taken. The wings are in front of a plaza dedicated to Benito Juarez; his statue can be seen on the far right.

More about this marker. The marker faces southwest on a three-sided display. A southeast-facing panel includes thank-yous to the various groups responsible for bringing Wings of Mexico to Chicago. A third panel, facing north, is a separate marker devoted to the Wings of Mexico exhibit.

Excerpt: "Jorge Marín is a Mexican sculptor best known for his depictions of mythical creatures, including centaurs and masked angels. He often works in oxidized bronze and mixed metals, giving his work an industrial aesthetic."
(Submitted on June 27, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)