Magnificent Mile in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wings of Mexico

May – October 2022

Inscription. Wings of Mexico is the work with the most social impact in the career of the sculptor Jorge Marín. Both permanently and temporarily, this sculpture has traveled the world for more than a decade, inviting the community to make it its own and turn it into a contemporary icon. The audience and, very especially, the migrants, have made these Wings a reflection of his aspirations and hopes. Likewise, Chicago today is a vibrant and cosmopolitan city where migratory movements have found success stories and numerous artistic manifestations among its members.

The Consulate General of Mexico in Chicago, the Government of the City of Chicago and the Jorge Marín Foundation propose a new installation of Wings of Mexico in an iconic place: the Plaza de las Americas. This venue, inaugurated on April 20, 1963, stands out not only for its location but also as a living homage to Simón Bolívar through the Pan-American union. The thirty-four Latin American flags of the countries that comprises the OAS wave in the square, surrounding a statue of Benito Juárez that was donated in 1999.

This venue represents a turning point in Jorge Marín's career. Wings of Mexico set foot for the first time in an exceptional setting like Chicago, building a bridge for social construction and democratization of culture in dialogue with Contemporary Art
History.

Alas de México es la obra con más impacto social en la trayectoria del escultor Jorge Marin. De manera tanto permanente como temporal, esta escultura ha recorrido el mundo desde hace más de una década, haciendo que la comunidad se apropie de ella y la convierta en un icono contemporáneo. El público y, muy especialmente, los migrantes, han hecho de estas Alas un reflejo de sus aspiraciones y esperanzas. Igualmente, Chicago es hoy una ciudad vibrante y cosmopolita donde los movimientos migratorios han encontrado entre sus integrantes historias de éxito y numerosas manifestaciones plásticas.

El consulado General de México en Chicago, el Gobierno de la Ciudad de Chicago y la Fundación Jorge Marin proponen una nueva instalación de Alas de México en un lugar icónico: la Plaza de las Américas. Esta sede, inaugurada el 20 de abril de 1963, destaca no solo por su ubicación sino como un homenaje a Simón Bolivar mediante la unión panamericana que aquí se representa. En la plaza ondean las treinta y cuatro banderas latinoamericanas de los países que conforman la OEA, rodeando una estatua de Benito Juárez que fue donada en 1999.

Esta sede supone un punto de infiexión en la carrera de Jorge Marin. Alas de México, se presentan por primera vez en un escenario excepcional como Chicago, tendiendo un puente para la construcción social y la democratización
2. Wings of Mexico
The marker is off camera, behind where the photo was taken. The wings are in front of a plaza dedicated to Benito Juarez; his statue can be seen on the far right.
de la cultura en diálogo con la Historia del Arte contemporáneo.

This panel facing southeast lists the groups thanked for bringing Wings of Mexico to Chicago.

More about this marker. The marker faces north on a three-sided display. A southeast-facing panel includes thank-yous to the various groups responsible for bringing Wings of Mexico to Chicago. A third panel, facing southwest, is a separate marker devoted to sculptor Jorge Marín. The "Wings of Mexico" themselves are about 20 feet away to the west.

Regarding Wings of Mexico. The Wings of Mexico are a traveling exhibit, and news reports from 2022 said they were supposed to have left the Plaza of the Americas in October 2022 and moved to another city. However, as of June 2024, wings were still on display in the plaza. It could not be deduced whether these are still the originals, or if they are a substitute.

Excerpt: "The 'Wings of Mexico' will celebrate Chicago as a sanctuary city that is at the forefront of the defense of immigrant and refugee communities."
(Submitted on June 27, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)