Magnificent Mile in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Woman's Athletic Club

Philip B. Maher, architect; 1928

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. Founded in 1898, this organization was the first athletic club for women in the nation. The building's architecture illustrates the sophisticated urban ambience of North Michigan Avenue as it was originally planned and developed in the 1920s. The building's design is reminiscent of continental Parisian elegance, and is one of the last standing links to the street's formative years.

Designated on October 2, 1991
Richard J. Daley, Mayor

Erected 1991 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

1. The Woman's Athletic Club official site.
Excerpt: "The Woman's Athletic Club of Chicago is a private club for women nestled in the heart of downtown Chicago. Established in 1898, the WAC was the first athletic club for women in America. 'Created by ladies, for ladies,' it elected Mrs. Philip D. Armour as its first president, and the prestigious membership included the wives of many prominent Chicagoans. For over 100 years, the WAC has been identified with graciousness and elegance as an oasis in the heart of the city for its membership.... The Club's interior reflects the early 20th-century Beaux Arts and art deco design. From the stunning ballroom to
the elegant silver room to the welcoming drawing room, each room is uniquely designed to provide a special place for groups large and small to gather."
(Submitted on June 27, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Commission on Chicago Landmarks: Woman's Athletic Club. (Submitted on June 27, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Woman's Athletic Club
The marker is to the right of the entrance but is obscured in this photo.