Magnificent Mile in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Magnificent Mile-Midosuji Boulevard Sister Street Agreement

Inscription. Commemorating the Sister Street Agreement between The Magnificent Mile and Osaka's Midosuji Boulevard
ザ・マグニフィセント・マイル 姉妹ストリート協定締結記念

To expand the appeal of urban development for The Magnificent Mile and main streets of other international cities, efforts will be made to develop technical and informational exchanges that support mutually beneficial marketing and tourism initiatives. This not only inspires the deepening of collaborative ties, but it further advances the cooperative friendship between both cities.
魅力的なまちづくりを展開するため、ザ・マグニフィセント・マイルと海外大都市のメインストリートは、商業的発展と観光事業 振興における相互支援のために、技術と情報の交換を促し、連携を深めるとともに、友好的に都市の協力を推進します。
June
2018
2018年6月

Japan
日本国
Osaka City
大阪市

Midosuji Boulevard, the main street in Osaka, is 2.6 miles long and 48 yards wide. With an array of ginkgo trees which change color seasonally, along with buildings of similar height, a beautiful scenery is created that is loved not only by inner-city residents, but by tourists and visitors alike. Filled with a mix of office buildings and high-end brand stores, Midosuji Boulevard is known as Osaka's largest business-integrated district. In recent years, thanks to public-private partnerships, many events have been held on Midosuji Boulevard, playing an important role in solidifying the overall image of Osaka as a city with great appeal.

大阪のメインストリートである御堂筋は、延長約4.2キロメートル、 幅員44mの道路で、季節毎に変化をするイチョウ並木と高さのそ ろった沿道の建物が美しい風景を創り上げ、市民をはじめ多くの方
The marker overlooking North Michigan Avenue
に親しまれています。また、大阪一の業務集積地区である御堂筋 沿道には、オフィスビルだけではなく、ブランドショップなども立ち 並び、新たな筋の魅力を創出しています。近年では、御堂筋を舞台 としたイベントが官民連携により開催され、大阪の都市魅力向上に おいても重要な役割を担っています。

This panel was established to commemorate the sister street agreement between The Magnificent Mile and Midosuji Boulevard in June 2018 on the occasion of the 45th anniversary of the sister city partnership between Chicago and Osaka, sister cities since 1973.
姉妹都市45周年を契機に、2018年6月にザ・マグニフィセント・マイルと御堂筋の姉妹ストリート協定を締結したことを記念し、この碑を設置する。

Osaka
A rear view of the marker, with the Tiffany & Co. storefront nearby.
City's Main Street
Midosuji
Width: About 48 yards
Length: About 2.6 miles
大阪市のメインストリート
御堂筋
[幅貝】約44m
[延長]約4,200m

1. Sister City Chicago and Osaka Celebrates 50 Years of Prosperity.
Excerpt from 2023 article on chicagoshimpo.com: "According to Dolinsky, Chicago has 29 sister cities worldwide and has the largest and most active sister-city program in the U.S. He said more than 600 volunteers have committed to building relationships for sister-city programs, which included developments, cultural arts, global education, government relations, international businesses and more."
(Submitted on June 27, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Midosuji.
Excerpt from Inside Osaka: "Midosuji is a broad, central avenue running north-south through the heart of Osaka’s Minami district. Lined with major international luxury brand outlets, this street is Osaka’s answer to the Champs Elysee."

3. The Magnificent Mile. The official site for the North Michigan Avenue district known as the Magnificent Mile. (Submitted on June 27, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)