Jefferson City in Cole County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Adrian's Island

An Island Not Yet There

Inscription. Harry H. Adrian was a "River Rat" for the Army Corps of Engineers on the Missouri River in the 1930s; he knew the river well. When dikes were built to better channel the river and prevent erosion in the 1960s, he predicted that swirls of silt deposits from the dikes would create an island. So, on March 9, 1967, for $500, he and his son Roger purchased from Cole County land that wasn't yet visible. There later was a disagreement between Cole County and the Missouri Pacific Railroad as to whether the land would become an island or accretion (a gradual deposit of land along the riverbank). If it became an island, Cole County had the rights to sell it; if it became an accretion, the railroad would own it. Ultimately, Harry and the county prevailed. As he had predicted, an island of approximately 30 acres appeared. Adrian's Island, the land on which you stand, is now contiguous with the riverbank.

Marker is at Deborah Cooper Park at Adrian's Island.