Beverly Hills in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Margaret Jane Anderson Fountain

Erected 1912 · Dedicated 2015

Inscription.
This fountain is dedicated in honor of the pioneering vision and civic generosity of Margaret Jane Anderson.

In 1911, Rodeo Land and Water Co. developer Burton Green invited Andersen, the former manager of the successful Hotel Hollywood, to create and run a grand new hotel situated halfway between Los Angeles and the sea. The Beverly Hills Hotel was the first major commercial development in the area. Thanks to Anderson's business expertise, this esteemed property enticed new residents and film stars to the community. In 1915, Anderson and her son Stanley donated this land, which was originally part of the Beverly Hills Hotel grounds (designed by Wilbur D. Cook, Jr.), to the newly incorporated and growing city of Beverly Hills as its first municipal park.