Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Brick Wall: Hemingway's "Privacy Fence"

Inscription. The Great Depression hit Key West particularly hard. From 1930 to 1933, the island plummeted from its status as the wealthiest city in the country (per capita) to the poorest. In 1934, Key West officially declared bankruptcy.

Julius Stone, head of Florida's Emergency Relief Administration, visited Key West and quickly realized that tourism could save the island. He worked with the Federal Art Project, a division of the federal Works Progress Administration, to entice performers, artists, musicians, and writers to Key West. He wanted to create a Bohemian arts culture that would build tourism.

Stone also developed a map of local attractions and celebrity homes. It was this map that generated Ernest Hemingway's dislike for what he termed "the gawkers." In response, Hemingway built a six-foot wall around his property with reclaimed bricks. The wall ensured a modicum of privacy as his fame increased and as Key West's popularity as a tourist destination skyrocketed.

Despite the wall, people flocked to see the Hemingway home. As crowds gathered, local street performers began entertaining "the gawkers" who in turn tipped the performers. The wall became an attraction in itself, a backdrop for performances.

Be sure to look for opportunities to enjoy art and entertainment on the streets of Key West. And
remember Julius Stone, whose vision of tourism still drives the economy of Key West.

(captions)
(left): Julius Stone used his grant of federal authority to single-handedly create Key West's thriving tourism industry.
(center): In the 1930s, the City of Key West replaced the brick on its streets with asphalt. Hemingway purchased the discarded bricks for his wall. The bricks came from Westport Paving and Brick, a Baltimore company that provided municipalities with bricks for government buildings, streets, and sidewalks.
(right): Children tap dancing in front of the Hemingway walls. The children danced with bottle caps between their toes. (Circa mid 1930s)

Erected by The Hemingway Home and Museum.