Glen Ellyn in DuPage County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of Glen Ellyn's First Baseball Game

Inscription. Glen Ellyn's first baseball game was played on this site in the spring of 1865. Glen Ellyn's team, the Rustics, was formed by Lawrence Cooper and Doc Harcourt and was composed of Civil War Veterans. The first game was against the Chicago Excelsiors, later named the Chicago Cubs. The contest attracted a large crowd that included the Chicago press. Other than Cooper and Harcourt, none of the Glen Ellyn team had ever seen a baseball game. Final score: Chicago 102, Glen Ellyn 2.

Erected by The Village of Glen Ellyn.

1. Glen Ellyn Historical Society / People / Lawrence C. Cooper. (Submitted on June 26, 2024, by Scott M Milkovich of Glen Ellyn, Illinois.)
2. Excelsior Club of Chicago. (Submitted on June 26, 2024, by Scott M Milkovich of Glen Ellyn, Illinois.)