Denton in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Geezles

Inscription. Founded by a small group of men in 1927, the Geezle fraternity joined the North Texas campus in 1929. The stated purpose of the Geezles was to "inculate and promote friendship among men of the College," and members made it their mission to promote school spirit. During more than four decades on campus, Geezles held prominent leadership positions leadership positions, maintained top grades and boosted spirit and traditions. Excelling in varsity and intramural athletics, the Geezle membership included an impressive number of athletic captains and conference stars, and the group become known as a letterman's fraternity. UNT's Athletic Hall of Fame includes the names of more than 30 Geezle members. Geezles count among their alumni business and civic leaders, professional athletes, UNT regents, university professors and scores of coaches, athletic trainers, administrators and teachers. When other local fraternities and sororities affiliated with national Greek organizations in the 1950s, the Geezles remained a local group. Through the years, they were headquartered in various houses near campus including sites on Oak, Chestnut, Avenue B, Sycamore and Hickory. The group annually welcomed back alumni during the Geezle Roundup. Today, the Geezle memory lives on at UNT's Apogee Stadium through "Spiriki," the eagle statue donated by Geezle alumni.
The name is an old fraternity greeting believed to be the combination of the words "spirit" and "kee," the cry of an attacking eagle. As Mean Green football players take the field, they touch the eagle's head for good luck and pledge their best efforts in the game.

Erected 2014 by University of North Texas.