Anoka in Anoka County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Anoka Becomes a Suburb

— Akin Riverside Historic Promenade —

Inscription.

Anoka's first City Hall stood on Main Street between Second and Third Avenues and housed the fire department on the first level. Courtesy of the Anoka County Historical Society.

Starting in the 1950's, a series of annexations of land from surrounding communities almost doubled the land area of Anoka. Anoka's population grew and government expanded to meet increased needs. Federal Cartridge and the Olin Foundation presented a new City Hall to Anoka in 1956 when Charles Horn was president of both organizations. Through a series of additions, the Anoka County Courthouse grew into the Anoka County Government Center in the 1990's.

The second City Hall was built near First Avenue and Main Street in 1956. Courtesy of the Anoka County Historical Society.

In the aftermath of WWII, many changes reshaped Anoka. The widespread reliance on automobiles and the departure of businesses from historic downtown Anoka required changes in traffic management, business opportunities, and housing.

By 1963, the City adopted a comprehensive Central Business District Plan to respond to the pressures of becoming a suburb.

Businesses in Anoka evolved from supporting the logging industry in the early 1800's to the support of agriculture by the end of the century. The evolution
to meet the needs of changing clientele continued as specialty shops, antique stores, and restaurants replaced grocery, hardware, and other traditional businesses in the 1990's.

Anoka County's first courthouse was built in 1878. Courtesy of the Anoka County Historical Society.

Looking east on Anoka's Main Street from First Avenue in the late 1950's. Courtesy of the Anoka County Historical Society.

Anoka prepared for the 21st century by meeting the challenge of suburbanization. Plans were made to improve the economic climate, to enhance livability, and to streamline local government.

Explore all Anoka has to offer today in the shops, museum, government facilities, parks, and everything else that makes Anoka unique.

The new courthouse with the old building still standing, ca. 1960. Courtesy of the Anoka County Historical Society.

2. Anoka Becomes a Suburb Marker (right) at the south end of the Akin Riverside Historic Promenade