Columbia in Boone County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The F.L. Duley - M.E. Miller Erosion Plots

The Beginning
The first experiment in the United States to measure runoff and erosion from soil was conducted at this location in 1915 by R.W. McClure, an undergraduate student. Working with Professor M.F. Miller, McClure measured runoff from a tilled plot and collected the eroded soil. The next year, R.M. Vifquin, a graduate student, installed four plots on this site and measured the soil loss.

The Study
In 1917, Frank L. Duley established seven 6' x 90' test plots on this site. Iron partitions were set in the soil to prevent runover from adjacent plots and from outside the study area. Concrete basins were placed at the lower ends of each plot to collect runoff water was measured and drained, and the soil was removed, dried and weighed. The plots continued until 1940, when the remaining topsoil was removed. A new phase - which measured the ability of the "eroded" plots to recover productivity - continued until 1985. The use of fibrous rooted plants with a well balanced fertility program did restore much of the lost productivity over time. In 1986, the purpose of the site was once again redirected to demonstrate the variety of plants used in production agriculture.

The People
Dr. E.L. Duley was a member of the Department of Soils from 1916 to 1920. Along with Professor
Miller, he initiated much of the erosion research for which Missouri has become bored. Professor M.F. Miller joined the College of Agriculture in 1904 when the Department of Agronomy was formed. He serve as department chairman until 1914, when it was split into the departments of field crops and soils. Miller was chairman of the soils department until he was appointed dean of agriculture in 1938.

The Importance
The experiments led to the formation of the U.S. Soil Conservation Service, originally known as the Federal Soil Erosion Service. The plot design, with minor modification, was used at 10 erosion stations nationwide, and the collected data was used to develop the Universal Soil Loss Equation.

The Results
The results of the runoff and erosion studies fostered an awareness of how cropping practices not only lead to runoff and erosion, but also that good land stewardship preserves the productive capacity of soils. Because of the historical significance of the work that had been done on this location. The Duley-Miller Erosion Plots were designated a Registered National Historic Landmark in 1965. In 1988 the University of Missouri recognized the joint contribution of Dr. Duley and Professor Miller by designating the site the E.L. Duley and M.F. Miller Erosion Plots.

Marker is outside the University of Missouri Hospital
EducationScience & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1915.