Miller Beach in Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Gary Water Tower

Inscription. The Water Tower of Northwest Indiana Water Company has been a fixture on the Gary skyline since the birth of the city. The concrete structure is 150 feet tall and encloses an elevated, 290,000 gallon capacity, cylindrical steel tank. Originally, the Water Tower was Gary's only storage facility for drinking water and fire protection. In 1953, it was converted to a filter-backwash water tank when the Borman Park Water Filtration Plant was placed in service. The American Water Works Association in 1970 designated the Water Tower as an historical landmark. In 1997, the Company renovated the structure taking care to retain its original architectural design. Today, we rededicate the Water Tower as an icon of Gary's great past, an important facility serving the present, and a symbol of the Company's commitment to the future of Northwest Indiana.

Erected 1998 by Indiana-American Water Company.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 4775 N Lake St, Gary IN 46403, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker appeared detached from typical display and was left on a table on the second floor lobby of the Indiana-American Water Company, which has the Gary Water Tower on its grounds.