Bayeux in Calvados, Normandy, France — Western Europe

Char Grizzly M4A5

Grizzly M4A5 Tank

Char Grizzly M4A5
Historique
Ce char d'assaut de fabrication canadienne M4A5, est un modèle très rare, baptisé « Grizzly » . Son aspect est très proche du célèbre tank américain M4A1 Sherman (baptisé ainsi en mémoire de William Sherman, général de l'union lors de la guerre de Sécession). Équipé d'un moteur d'avion en étoile, il est issu d'une production économique et massive.

Très peu utilisé durant la campagne de Normandie et la libération de l'Europe, le Grizzly fut surtout utilisé pour l'entraînement au Canada.

Au vu des traces d'impacts et de feu interne, probablement intervenus lors de la campagne d'Allemagne, ce Grizzly a été rééquipé avec des éléments de blindés américains: tourelle, chenilles à patins en caoutchouc élargies...

Cet exemplaire est entré dans les collections du musée suite à la fermeture d'une base militaire américaine en Allemagne au début des années 1990.

Caractéristiques générales Non transcrit

English
Char Grizzly M4A5
History
This Canadian-built M4A5 assault tank is a very rare model known as a "Grizzly".
It looks very similar to the famous American M4A1 Sherman tank (christened in memory of William Sherman, a Union General during the Civil War). With their radial aircraft engines, Grizzlys were mass produced at relatively low cost.

The Grizzly was used very little during the Normandy campaign and the liberation of the rest of Europe, and served above all for training in Canada.

Given the marks remaining from impacts and internal fire, which probably occurred during the campaign in Germany, this Grizzly seems to have been re-fitted with parts used for American armoured vehicles - turret, widened tracks with rubber pads...

This example joined the museum's collections following the closure of an American military base in Germany at the beginning of the 1990s.

General specifications Not transcribed

3. Char Grizzly M4A5