Springdale in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Springdale Presbyterian Church

Inscription. Through overtures to the Presbyterian Church hierarchy by Reverend James A. Kemper the Springfield congregation was founded in 1792, and in 1794 began raising funds for this meetinghouse and this cemetery built between 1801-1803. Named after the township and the church, in 1806 the town of Springfield was founded, which was later changed to Springdale. And while the Springdale Presbyterian Church held its last worship service in 2020, the work of its saints – past and present – will forever live on.

1. Old St. Mary Cemetery. In 1801 the Springdale Presbyterian Church acquired 2 1/2 acres of property along State Route 4 at the south end of the City of Springdale. (History in Your Own Backyard) (Submitted on June 25, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The Seasons of a Witness. In 1792, another Presbyterian church formed and moved north from Fort Washington, in 1801 building the Springdale Presbyterian Church, and started a cemetery now known as Old St. Mary’s Cemetery. (Lisa Allgood, Executive Presbyter, Presbytery of Cincinnati) (Submitted on June 25, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

This marker, placed by the Arthur St. Clair Chapter of the Sons of the American Revolution, notes the Old Presbyterian Cemetery's establishment in 1801.
Featured marker and related marker are on the church foundation.