Vernon in Tooele County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Only the Finest Horsemen

Utah West Desert - Faust Station

— Pony Express National Historic Trail —

Inscription.
Both speed and stamina were required of the horse and rider team as they relayed mail back and forth between St. Joseph, Missouri and Sacramento, California in 10 days or less.

Pony Express rider Thomas O. King recalled: "[the Express] required the best riders, [those] physically able to stand the strains of endurance by day or night and in all kinds of weather and other dangers."

Eighty tough, experienced youths were hired to ride either active and nimble western mustangs or the best-blooded American racing horses money could buy. Upon seeing his first express rider while en route to Salt Lake City in 1860, British explorer Sir Richard Burton wrote: "They ride 100 miles at a time-about eight per hour-with four changes of horses, and return to their stations the next day."

Express riders had to be able to stay in the saddle over grueling distances-with or without relief. Nick Wilson, who had ridden in Nevada and Utah, recalled: "Not many riders could stand the long, fast riding at first, but after about two weeks they would get hardened to it...When we started out, we were not to turn back no matter what happened, until we had delivered the mail at the next station. We must be ready to start back at half a minute notice, day or night, rain or shine, Indians or no Indians."

"Not only were
they remarkable for lightness of weight and energy, but their service required continual vigilance, bravery, and agility. Among their number were skillful guides, scouts, and couriers, accustomed to adventures and hardships on the plains-men of strong wills and wonderful powers of endurance."
-Alexander Majors, 1893 memoirs

(caption) Background image, "Western Mail Carrier" by LLoyd Branson. All images are courtesy of Smithsonian National Postal Museum.

Erected by National Park Service.