Near Middleburgh in Schoharie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hops

Inscription. Hops are the cone-shaped, vine-growing green flowers dried and brewed to make beer, In the 1860's Hops became a dominant export as part of the "hop belt" in upstate NY. The community revolving around a day's hard manual labor followed by late-night barn parties with local musicians. Hops business flourished because of the railroad transporting Schoharie, Cobleskill and Middleburgh's crops to Albany. When the hop crops were decimated by disease and insects in the early 1900s, the hop-growing culture withered away, Albany breweries left the scene, and the railroad connecting many upstate towns was shut down.

Hop vines are visible growing up the wires behind the marker.