Independence at the Point in Bluffdale in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rockwell Station

Rockwell Station

The Pony Express operated from April 1860 through October 1861 and delivered mail between Missouri and California within a record 10 days. Orrin Porter Rockwell owned and operated a hotel and stable along the Pony Express route. Rockwell Station was commemorated October 13, 1934 when the Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association dedicated a monument to mark the station's site. This monument included stones from the foundation of Rockwell's stable and has been relocated at least twice since it was dedicated. The monument was moved again in 2018 by the Sons of Utah Pioneers organization to its current location.

The location of Rockwell's station on this site has been identified with a metal marker set into the concrete beside a granite monument approximately 500 feet southeast of this point.

Orrin Porter Rockwell
Orrin Porter Rockwell was born on circa June 25, 1813 in Belchertown, Massachusetts. He was a close friend and bodyguard of Joseph Smith Jr., first Prophet of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, and was later a bodyguard for Brigham Young. He was a renowned lawman who apprehended and dueled with a number of criminals in the west.

In July of 1858 Rockwell purchased sixteen acres of land near the hot springs at the Point of the Mountain
for $500 and established the Hot Springs Brewery and Hotel. Rockwell's hotel also served as a Pony Express station over the mail service's nineteen-month lifetime. The Pony Express closed in 1861 after the establishment of the transcontinental telegraph but the Hot Springs Brewery and Hotel continued to operate for several years after. Orrin Porter Rockwell died of heart failure at the age of 64 years old on June 9, 1878, in Salt Lake City.

Relocation donations generously given by the Sons of Utah Pioneers Porter Rockwell Chapter, the City of Bluffdale, the Bluffdale Utah South Stake, and Claudia Anderson.

(caption) Portrait, Orrin Porter Rockwell
used with permission by Utah State Historical Society