Elizabethtown in Hardin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lynnland Institute Bell

Inscription. This steel bell was cast by the Cincinnati Bell Foundry Company, known as Blymyer Norton & Co., especially for Lynnland Female Institute that opened in September 1867, along the L&N Railroad line at Nolin, Kentucky. Reported cost for bells of this size at that time was $150.

The yoke or top part that supports the bell has the distinctive round shape of Blymyer Bells with the embossed name of the manufacturer, location of foundry and bell size.

The Blymyer Bell was mounted in the bell tower of the Administration building on the original campus of Lynnland Female Institute. For years it signaled chapel services, the hours of classes and meals, special events, and even the ending of World Wars with its rich B-flat ring. The bell even fulfilled the double function of fire bell for the campus.

The first head of the school, Reverend G.A. Coulson, was succeeded by Brigadier General William Flank Perry of Alabama. He was a self educated man whose innovative leadership offered a curriculum of Latin, Greek, Higher mathematics, modern languages and several other subjects that elevated prestige of the school.

Perry furthered the advancement of the noble institution when he acquired the instructional skills of Mr. John Peyton Hobson with a letter of recommendation from General Robert E. Lee, president
of Washington College in Virginia (now Washington and Lee University.) Hobson held a master's degree and had earned the highly covenanted Washington College academic Robinson Medal of highest scholarship in Latin, Greek and mathematics.

General Perry and his new partner, Major Peter E. Harris purchased the school on June 29, 1871 for $17,000. They later converted the school into the Lynnland Military Institution; however, the change was not the success they anticipated. The school closed in 1879.

In 1888, the school was sold for $8,000 to E.W. Elrod and E.W. White, who reopened as a girl's school called Lynnland College. It was a highly successful venture and young ladies attended from all over Kentucky and other states.

Reverend W.B. Gwynn purchased the school in 1895 and kept it open for twelve years as Lynnland Academy. a co-educational school before selling it to the Baptist Educational Society of Kentucky on July 17. 1907 for a sum of $8,000. The name changed to Homeland.

On June 23, 1915, the school again changed hands. The trustees of the Kentucky Baptist Children's Home purchased several hundred acres adjoining the grounds and additional buildings were erected. As of 1965, one thousand nine hundred seventeen children have known this location as "Home”.

The Home
Kentucky Baptist Children’s
Home
Glendale, Kentucky
This wing of the Kentucky Baptist Children's Home at Glendale was duplicated at the other end of the main building, once, known as Lynnland Female Institute, in order to enlarge the home's capacity and permit it to care for 100 additional children. June 23,1940 marked the beginning date of the campaign to raise $75,000, the cost for the addition.

(captions)
Charles F. Gelladius, Architect, Cincinnati, Ohio drawing of the proposed Kentucky Baptist Children's Home at Glendale, Ky.

Lynnland institute Blymyer Bell courtesy of Tyler Bovlman.

This photo taken in June 1940 shows some of the smaller orphaned children at the Kentucky Baptist Children's Home at lunch.

After the Civil War, members of the Gilead Baptist Church established a school for higher learning. Hiram Overall exchanged land with John R. Gaither, Samuel Hansbrough, and Samuel, William and Henry Sprigg for the school. This large two-story brick building, constructed between 1866 and opening in September 1867, served as an administrative building, dining room and kitchen.The school, Lynnland Female Institute, was chartered on February 11, 1867.