North Bloomfield in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Humbug/North Bloomfield Cemetery

Inscription.
This hallowed place, "that resides with in the boundaries of the Malakoff State Historical Park represents a tapestry of humanity." Those who dared to carve out a place for themselves in an unknown and untamed wilderness. They came seeking riches, changing the landscape they encountered for all of time, they left behind a legacy entwined with turmoil, destruction, invention and lives lived hard. In 1855, Isreal Joiner, who was shot for stealing gold from a sluice box, and George Carter who lived to be 80, were the first to be buried in Humbug Cemetery. In 1857 when the town got its post office, the name was changed to North Bloomfield. George Edwards, John Enders, John McNulty, and Louise Miller; they were the first to be buried under the new banner, North Bloomfield Cemetery.

By the end of the nineteenth century, as the mining played out, this town was all but dead. However, in an almost bazaar manner this cemetery has continued to grow! As of 1984 there were 170 recorded buried here from Austria, Australia, Bavaria, Canada, China, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Holland, Ireland, Portugal, Prussia, Scotland and America. In March 2017, Debra Phanner, a long time park asst. was buried here. So, as you enter this portal into the past know that you are walking on hallowed ground with many untold stories waiting to be
discovered!

Erected 2017 by E Clampus Vitus Wm. Bull Meek / Wm. Morris Stewart Chapters.