Columbus in Luna County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The First Grease Rack

Inscription. The First Grease rack installed to service United States Army automotive equipment engaged in field operations. The United States Army used motorized transport for the first time in the 1916 punitive expedition staged from this point against Mexican General Francisco (Pancho) Villa and his troops. It dispatched civilian drivers here to teach the soldiers how to operate and service the trucks. On occasion, and far distant from this base of operation, the trucks received fuel transported by pack animals.

3. The First Grease Rack