Palatka in Putnam County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Central Academy School

Inscription. Central Academy School was established in 1892 as the only public school for Palatka’s Black population. It originally served first through eighth grades. Later, the school expanded to include all twelve grades. In 1925, due to the efforts and leadership of Principal Clarence C. Walker, Central Academy School received accreditation from the State of Florida Department of Public Instruction. It was the first “Negro standard high school,” and the first public school in the state to be accredited. In 1936, fire destroyed the 1892 school building. That same year, the Putnam County Board of Public Instruction purchased lots for a new school, and construction began with assistance from the Works Progress Administration. The first classes at the new Central Academy School building were held during the 1937-1938 school year. Still serving first through twelfth grades, the school sought to maintain the high academic standards that were set by Principal Walker. Central Academy School ceased operation in 1971 as part of the integration of Putnam County public schools. In 1998, the Central Academy School was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2022 by City of Palatka, The Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-1198.)

topic lists: African AmericansEducation. A significant historical year for this entry is 1892.