Prescott in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Prescott-Ogdensburg Ferry Service

Inscription.
Regular passenger ferry boat service between Prescott, Ontario and Ogdensburg, New York was started in 1815 by the Plumb family of Ogdensburg. The Plumb's first boat was powered by a horse on a tread-mill, truly a one horse power boat. By 1832 they had purchased a steamboat named The Lady of the Lake. She was followed by the steamers Howard, New York, Baptiste and Henry Plumb. Several generations of Plumbs operated the service until 1904, when the business was sold.

Subsequently, a group of businessmen from Prescott, organized by Joseph Dubrule, took over the ferry service and named the company the Prescott and Ogdensburg Ferry (P&O) Company. It operated until the opening of the international bridge at Johnstown in 1960.

The original ferry dock in Prescott was located at the Purkis Dock, at the east end of this park. With increased activity, the dock was moved to the foot of Centre Street. There was a customs shed at the dock and the U.S. Consulate was located in the near-by building now known as the Forwarders' Museum. Under the new management the Miss Vandenberg, Ferdinand, Levis, and Joseph Dubrule were added to the fleet. In 1926 the dock was moved a final time to the larger space at the foot of West Street.

After World War II, two new boats were acquired, the Fort Town and Maple City, which could
carry more cars. They were joined afterward by the Windmill Point and the three ferries served until the operation was terminated on September 21, 1960.

Many generations of Prescottonians had come to rely on the ferry service to Ogdensburg to do their shopping and enjoy entertainment in "the Burg". Some women went to Ogdensburg to have their babies and some in Prescott even commuted to work on the American side of the border. It had fostered a special link between the two communities straddling the international border.

[Illustration captions, clockwise from bottom left, read]
• Miss Vandenberg at Centre Street Terminal