North Lawndale in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

(Former) Anshe Sholom Synagogue Building

Newhouse and Bernham, architects; 1924–1926

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. Originally built for an Orthodox Jewish congregation with deep roots in Chicago's Eastern European community, this Classical Revival-style religious building is finely designed with a temple-front entrance. Prominently situated on one of Chicago's park boulevards, it exemplifies the significant history, first Jewish, then African American, of the North Lawndale community in the 20th century. Henry L. Newhouse, the senior partner of the building's designers, was an important architect in Chicago's neighborhoods, designing a wide variety of residential, commercial and institutional buildings.

Designated on June 25, 2014
Rahm Emanuel, Mayor

Erected 2014 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

Regarding (Former) Anshe Sholom Synagogue Building. The history of the Anshe Sholom congregation dates to 1870, and its physical progression through Chicago mirrors that of the city's Jewish population. The first Anshe Sholom synagogue was on Maxwell Street, the city's famed center of Jewish life early in its history. In 1910, the congregation built a new synagogue at the corner of Polk and Ashland, about 2¾ miles due east of here and a bit north of Maxwell Street. (The old synagogue building still stands as St. Basil Greek Orthodox Church.) About 15 years later, as many
Jewish families moved into the Lawndale neighborhood on the west side, the congregation built this new building at Polk and Independence. In the 1950s, as the Jewish population again shifted and Lawndale became a predominantly African American community, the Anshe Sholom congregation relocated to the Lakeview neighborhood on the north side of Chicago, where its synagogue remains today, about 8 miles northeast of here.

1. Anshe Sholom B'Nai Israel Congregation. (Submitted on June 22, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)
2. (Former) Anshe Sholom Synagogue. A 2014 report by the Commission on Chicago Landmarks.
Excerpt: "The overall appearance of the (Former) Anshe Sholom Synagogue Building is one of visual dignity, with its Classical-style exterior meant to fit into, yet remain visually distinct, within the North Lawndale community. The building historically was one of several large-scale buildings built for Jewish institutions and synagogues that were built along Independence and Douglas boulevards during the 1910s and 1920s."
(Submitted on June 22, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Anshe Sholom cornerstone