Near Mammoth Lakes in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Devils Postpile National Monument Ranger Station

Inscription.
The Devils Postpile National Monument Ranger Cabin (currently the monument visitor center and ranger station) is listed on the National Register of Historic Places for its association with changes in national park planning and development from the late 1930s to the start of World War II in 1941. The simple, two-room cabin was constructed in June 1941 from lumber salvaged from the demolition of the historic Sentinel Hotel in Yosemite Valley. It replaced a temporary tent shelter that had served as the ranger's quarters and contact station since the mid-1930s and was the first administrative building at Devils Postpile.

Today, the cabin provides a unique connection to the early period of National Park Service management at Devils Postpile, exemplifying the emphasis on efficiency, reuse of materials, and functionality that became hallmarks of national park construction in the years just prior to World War II. It also retains a high degree of historical integrity and contributes to Devils Postpile's traditional charm as a minimally-developed park unit located in natural setting. The cabin's utilitarian style blends with the surrounding environment, providing a welcoming site for visitor contact and interpretation.

Parks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1941.