North Lawndale in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Storytelling Sukkah

Community Collaborator
Stone Temple Baptist Church
Design Contributor
New Office (Steven Karvelius, Annabell Ren, Elliott Riggen)

The Storytelling Sukkah was originally created for the first annual Chicago Sukkah Design Festival in 2022 and remains on site as legacy structure and commemoration of the first design collaboration with Stone Temple Baptist Church, the congregation that also stewards this festival lot, now named James Stone Freedom Square. The arched architectural forms celebrate the house of worship (located across Douglas Boulevard) that originally housed a Jewish synagogue (First Roumanian Congregation) and that now serves as Stone Temple Baptist Church. The sukkah's slanted entrances reference the angled gesture of a mezuzah (a traditional Jewish doorpost ornament), and the color gradient from blue to purple signifies the neighborhood's broader demographic and cultural changes over the past century. The sukkah now hosts a public art installation by Norman Teague Design Studios, continuing the sukkah's original ambition to broadcast layered narratives and overlapping stories of multiple communities.

Churches & ReligionParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 2022.

More about this marker. A couple of other markers offer more information about the installations in this small park. One a short walk east, near the sidewalk, describes the Chicago Sukkah Design Festival; another a short walk west includes a list
of sponsors.

3. James Stone Freedome Square
The marker in the foreground includes a list of sponsors and leaders of the project. The Storytelling Sukkah sign can be seen in the background.
5. Chicago Sukkah Design Festival
The sign explains the Chicago Sukkah Design Festival.