North Lawndale in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stone Temple Baptist Church

Joseph W. Cohen & Co., architects; 1926

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. This monumental brick and stone edifice was built in 1926 as a synagogue for Jewish immigrants who came to the U.S. to escape anti-Semitism in Romania. In 1954 the building was bought by an African-American Baptist congregation under the leadership of Reverend J.M. Stone. Stone led his congregation to support the Civil Rights Movement and this church hosted frequent sermons by Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., especially during the Chicago Freedom Movement in 1966 when King led a campaign to end housing discrimination in the city. The Chicago Freedom Movement prompted national debate about housing discrimination that ultimately led to the passage of the Fair Housing Act in 1968.

Designated on June 22, 2016
Rahm Emanuel, Mayor

Erected 2016 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

Regarding Stone Temple Baptist Church. The Lawndale neighborhood shifted after World War II from a heavily Jewish neighborhood to one that remains primarily African American today, and this church building is one of many that highlight this transition.

Martin Luther King Jr. preached here in the 1960s as he fought housing rules that discriminated against African Americans. And this neighborhood was particularly impacted by rioting in the wake of Dr. King's assassination in April 1968.

2. Stone Temple Baptist Church
The marker is to the left of the church doors.

1. Chicago Landmark Designation Report: Stone Temple Baptist Church.
Excerpt: "Layers of Chicago history converge at the monumental brick and limestone house of worship at 3620 W. Douglas Boulevard in North Lawndale. The structure was built in 1925-1926 as a synagogue for a community of Jewish immigrants who had come to Chicago to escape anti-Semitism and pogroms in their native Romania. They named their synagogue the First Roumanian Congregation. From 1926 to 1954 the building served as a house of worship and an anchor for Chicago’s Romanian Jewish community, a community that provided aid to and demanded justice for the Jews of Romania and Europe from the 1920s through the 1940s. In addition to its history, the building is one of several religious and institutional buildings that tell the story of Jewish settlement in North Lawndale, once known as 'Chicago’s Jerusalem.'"
(Submitted on June 22, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. King Remembered At Church Where He Preached.
Excerpt from Block Club Chicago: "King lived in a rundown apartment building at 16th Street and Hamlin Avenue when he came to Chicago to support the fight to end redlining and substandard housing. King preached at Stone Temple and helped organize Lawndale’s Black community to fight for racial equity."

3. Stone Temple Baptist Church cornerstones
The bottom cornerstone is related to the Jewish synagogue that originally built this structure; above a plaque marks the dedication of the Baptist church in 1954.
4. Stone Temple Baptist Church
The scroll with Hebrew writing at the very top of the building is a remnant of its origins as a synagogue.
5. Martin Luther King in Chicago, 1966
Martin Luther King appears at the Chicago Freedom Festival to End Slums and Segregation. In this photo, he is on stage with Sidney Poitier, Harry Belafonte, Al Raby and Mahalia Jackson.