North Lawndale in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

North Lawndale Wayfinding Map

Inscription. This is a map to "connect the spots" — shipping containers in community green spaces and gardens in North Lawndale! Each spot is represented by an Adinkra symbol* chosen by the site's caretakers. You can secure your bike to a rack with the symbol on it. We hope you visit and enjoy them all!
*Adinkra symbols were developed by the Akan people of West Africa, in what is now the country of Ghana. There are dozens of Adinkra symbols, representing various concepts, beliefs, and connections to nature. These symbols are found on fabrics, pottery, architecture, furniture, and more.

Erected by Spin.

1. . The North Lawndale Community Coordinating Council webpage devoted to the wayfinding map of the neighborhood. (Submitted on June 22, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Adinkra Symbols & Meanings. (Submitted on June 22, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Stone Temple Baptist Church