Lebanon in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lebanon Academy

1. Lebanon Academy Marker, Side One
Inscription. The Lebanon Academy school was opened in 1844. Built in the Greek Revival style, it has a pediment roof, and three column-like brick piers. In 1854, an attempt to make it a school of science failed. The first session of the Southwestern Normal School began here in 1855. A college for training teachers, it was founded by Alfred Holbrook.

The college was soon known as the National Normal University. The academy was part of it until 1895. In 1900, it was sold at public auction fpr $2,125. In 1913, it was rented to the Lebanon Village Schools. They bought it in 1920, and held elementary classes here for nearly 50 years. The academy was purchased by the city in 1973.

1. Lebanon Academy. The Lebanon Academy was incorporated 19 Feb 1844 by 117 stockholders led by William Charters, Amos Barr, William Russell, Joseph Anderson and Robert Boake. (Warren County, Ohio GenWeb Project) (Submitted on June 22, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Lebanon Academy (PDF). Ohio Historic Inventory form for the building, which was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984. (via National Archives) (Submitted on June 22, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Lebanon Academy Marker, Side Two