Downtown in Ruston in Lincoln Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Pierian Rose Garden

Inscription. The Pierian Club, the oldest active club for women in Ruston, was founded in 1899 as a study, civic, and social club. The club's first civic duty was to beautify the now historic Chautauqua grounds north of Ruston.

In 1934, Mrs. B. H. Rainwater, chairman of the Pierian Civic Committee, and her brother T.L. James sought to improve Railroad Park. Mr. James provided 720 rose bushes and the Pierian Rose Garden was born. The garden spanned the entire city block. Pierian members have faithfully tended the roses since that time.

During World War II roses were placed in dining cars of the troop trains that stopped in Ruston. Roses were also handed to soldiers to give to their mothers, wives, or girlfriends. Pierians continue to cut roses for shut-ins, hospital patients, and others.

In 1996, the city moved all roses to Central Fire Station on East Georgia Avenue due to renovations at Railroad Park. Some of those roses were later relocated to Historic Fire Station on East Mississippi Street.

In late spring 2016, the city returned the remaining Pierian roses to their original home in Railroad Park where the entire city can enjoy their beauty and history.

Erected by Ruston Pierian Club.

War, World IIWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1934.

Regarding The Pierian Rose Garden. Railroad Park has been a community gathering space since the town of Ruston was created in 1884. It has hosted political rallies, pet shows, concerts, festivals, and many other activities.

4. Railroad Park, site of the Pierian Rose Garden