North Lawndale in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Douglas Park

Inscription. Douglas Park, the southernmost of the three great West Side parks, was named in honor of Chicago resident Stephen A. Douglas (1813-61), a United States Senator most remembered for his debates with Abraham Lincoln in the 1860 presidential election.

Before any landscape improvements could be made to Douglas Park, tons of fill, including manure from the nearby Chicago Stockyards, had to be added to the marshy site. The northern section of the park was the first part to be completed; it was opened to the public in 1879. Although it was a simplified version of the ambitious plan laid out by designer William Le Baron Jenney (known for his innovations in skyscraper technology) in 1871, it still included a lake, an artesian well, large groves of tree and specially designed bridges and benches.

The area south of Ogden Avenue remained unfinished through the 1880s. During the next decade, several improvements were made including an ornamental iron footbridge, a rustic bridge of granite boulders, and a Jenney-designed barn and stables building (1892). In 1896, in response to a petition drive by local gymnastics clubs, one of the city's first public outdoor gymnasiums and swimming pools was built. This facility, which no longer exists, helped inspire similar athletic programming in parks throughout Chicago and the nation.

In
1905, Jens Jensen, who had begun his career at the West Park Commission as a street sweeper, was appointed its superintendent and chief landscape architect. He was to become one of the most important landscape architects in America. Remnants of some of his designs, which led to the development of the "Prairie style" of landscape architecture, can still be seen today in Douglas Park. These include a semi-circular entryway at the park's south end (Marshall Boulevard) and a formal garden at the corner of Ogden Avenue and Sacramento Drive. The garden includes a reinforced concrete shelter known as Garden Hall, a rectangular reflecting pool, an informal lily pond, flower beds, and unique benches.

Other improvements that Jensen designed in 1907 no longer exist, however, such as the grand entrance to the park from Douglas Boulevard, which included a circular fountain.

In 1927, a major bond issue led to the construction of the Douglas Park fieldhouse, which was designed by the Chicago firm of Michaelsen and Rognstad, famous for their high quality, picturesque buildings. More recently, the lagoon near the fieldhouse was dammed to provide an inland swimming beach.

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln, and the Jens Jensen series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1860.

More about this marker. The marker,
likely dating to the late 1990s, shows rusting and other splotches throughout that make it hard to read in some areas. Either way, its days could be numbered: The park it commemorates was stripped of its name in 2020, in the wake of the George Floyd protests, and renamed later that year in honor of Frederick and Anna Douglass (note the extra s).

The opposite side of the marker is a separate historical marker about Chicago’s boulevard system. Several of these canopied markers can be found near some of Chicago's other grand parks and boulevards, and the "Chicago's Historic Boulevards" logo can be seen on lampposts across Chicago.

Regarding Douglas Park. This marker is one of a dwindling number of public references to Stephen A. Douglas, Abraham Lincoln's most famous political rival who owned land in Chicago and is buried here, about six miles west of this park. In addition to the renaming of this park in 2020, the University of Chicago removed from its campus a 1920s-era plaque honoring Douglas. While the park was renamed, the corresponding boulevard still has one s; it travels west from this point for ¾ of a mile until it reaches Independence Boulevard, which goes north to Garfield Park.

1. Douglass (Anna and Frederick) Park. The Chicago Park
District website for Douglass Park
Excerpt: "In 1869, the Illinois state legislature established the West Park Commission, which was responsible for three large parks and interlinking boulevards. Later that year, the commissioners named the southernmost park in honor of Stephen A. Douglas (1813-1861). Best remembered for his pre-Civil War presidential defeat by Abraham Lincoln despite superb oratorical skills, Douglas was a United States Senator who helped bring the Illinois Central Railroad to Chicago."
(Submitted on June 22, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. West Side park renamed Douglass Park after yearslong effort by student activists.
Excerpt from the Chicago Sun-Times: "Students at Village Leadership Academy have pushed for the name change since 2016. Their original suggestion was to honor Rekia Boyd, who was shot and killed near the park in 2012 by an off-duty police officer. Local officials encouraged the students to pick a more historically prominent figure. They settled on Frederick Douglass, as well as his wife Anna Murray-Douglass, who helped her husband escape slavery."

5. Douglass Park
This sign, about a ¼ mile northeast of here at the intersection of Roosevelt Road and Sacramento Boulevard, shows current nomenclature for Douglass Park. The park was renamed after abolitionist Frederick Douglass and his wife Anna in the wake of the George Floyd protests in 2020.
Morton Arboretum Special Collections, 1900
6. Jens and Anna Marie Jensen (circa 1900)
Landscape designer Jens Jensen, who helped design Douglas (later Douglass) Park, lived on Sacramento Boulevard, about three miles north of this marker.