North Lawndale in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vorwaerts Turner Hall

George L. Pfeiffer, architect; 1896-97

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. This rare-surviving example of an ethnic athletic club was built by the Turnverein Vorwaerts (Forwards Turners), a German organization which promoted athletics and worked to advance the social and political status of Chicago's German working-class community. The limestone facade features the bust of Friedrich Jahn, the German founder of the Turner movement, as well as German-language inscriptions that convey the building's historic connection to the German-American community.

Designated on November 18, 2009
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected 2009 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

More about this marker. The building as of June 2024 is home to a coffee shop and event venue.

Regarding Vorwaerts Turner Hall. The phrase "Gut Heil" etched into the top of the building is German for "Good Health."

Excerpt: "It's a remnant from when Chicago was the American capital of a 19th century fitness movement known as 'Turner clubs.' These gyms were dedicated to all kinds of physical education, with a special focus on gymnastics ('turner' is the German word for gymnast). And 'Gut Heil' was the slogan of the Turner movement, which began in Germany
2. Vorwaerts Turner Hall
and combined the values of workers rights' with physical fitness. German immigrants brought the Turner style of physical education to the United States, and by 1890 Chicago had more Turner clubs than any other U.S. city, according to the building’s city landmark designation. Today, the building is one of only two former Turner club buildings remaining in the city — the other is located in Lincoln Park."
(Submitted on June 22, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Vorwaerts Turner Hall
The marker is not visible but is on the right side of the buliding.
4. Vorwaerts Turner Hall
"Gut Heil," German for "Good Health," is carved into the front of the building, which was built to be a German-American fitness club.
IUPUI University Library; American Turners Local Societies Collection
5. Vorwaerts Turner Hall
The description from the Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis library includes a brief history of the building and this photo, which is believed to have been taken sometime before 1939: "The building was built in 1896 and is still standing today. It is the only structure that still exists on the south side of the 2400 block of Roosevelt Road (12th Street). The Forward Turners sold the building to the Mexican Patriotic Society in 1945 and [later was] an African American Church of some kind (2006). The pictures clearly show the stone images of 'Father Jahn', the Turner 'FFFF' logo, other Turner emblems with the 'Owl', etc., the 'Vorwaerts Turner Halle' engraving and other symbols."